In Q3 2026, Inbank reached a record originated volume of €227 million, representing an 11% year-on-year increase. Consolidated net profit for the quarter grew by 26% year-on-year to €6.3 million. Net profit for the first nine months of 2026 reached €14.6 million, up 11% year-on-year. The return on equity was 14% in Q3, and 11.1% for the first 9 months of the year. 

  • Inbank’s total net income increased by 14% year-on-year to €25 million in the third quarter and by 9% to €68.8 million in the first nine months of 2026. The quarterly result includes a positive one-off adjustment to interest income resulting from a change in the interest income recognition methodology following the migration of the Lithuanian loan portfolio to Inbank’s unified platform. Operating expenses increased by 14% year-on-year to €13 million, mainly due to higher personnel and administrative expenses, with the latter including a provision for the fine imposed by the Polish consumer protection authority UOKiK. Inbank’s cost-income ratio improved to 52% for the quarter.  
  • Originated volume reached a record €227 million in Q3 2026, up 11% year-on-year, bringing the total for the first 9 months of the year to €655 million, an increase of 16% year-on-year. 
  • Across product segments, personal loan volumes increased by 35% year-on-year to €56 million, accounting now for a quarter of Inbank’s total originated volume. Car financing volumes grew for the third consecutive quarter, reaching €57 million, up 16% year-on-year. Growth was supported by Inbank’s partnership with Otomoto in Poland and the continued recovery of the Estonian car market. Rental services volumes increased by 54% to €19 million, supported by both full-service vehicle rental and consumer electronics renta. During the quarter, Mobire also introduced an operating lease offering. Pay later products, Inbank’s largest product segment, recorded an 8% year-on-year increase in originated volume to €67 million. Green financing volumes declined by 28% year-on-year to €28 million, reflecting an exceptionally strong comparison period in Poland last year, when sales were boosted by government subsidies. However, volumes have remained stable over the past two quarters.
  • The loan and rental portfolio grew 9% year-on-year to €1.36 billion, while customer deposits increased by 4% year-on-year to €1.37 billion. At the end of the third quarter, Inbank’s total assets stood at €1.67 billion. 
  • Impairments on loans and receivables accounted for 1.38% of the average loan and rental portfolio, down from 1.52% a year ago, reflecting improving credit quality in the Baltics and Poland.
  • The total capital ratio stood at 18.74% at quarter end. At the end of September, Inbank announced the early redemption of its Additional Tier 1 (AT1) bonds issued in November 2021, with a total nominal value of €4.5 million, having received prior consent from the Estonian Financial Supervision and Resolution Authority.
  • On 15 September, Inbank and Eurobank established INE Embedded Finance Credit Company S.A., a 50/50 joint venture to offer embedded finance solutions in Greece. The company has submitted an operating licence application to the Bank of Greece, with operations expected to begin by the end of Q1 2027, subject to regulatory approval.
  • Following the end of the quarter, on 22 October 2026, Inbank established a Growth Committee, chaired by Jan Andresoo, and comprising Erkki Raasuke and Sergei Anikin as members. On 23 October 2026, Jan Andresoo was also appointed Vice-Chairman of Inbank’s Supervisory Board.
  • At the end of Q3 2026, Inbank had more than 787,000 active customer contracts and over 6,000 active partners.

Priit Põldoja, CEO of Inbank, comments on the results:

“Since the beginning of the year, we have achieved record sales volumes every quarter, and in Q3 this momentum was accompanied by improved profitability. Despite several one-off effects on income and expenses, our underlying margins, cost of risk and profitability improved significantly during the quarter, with net profit increasing by 26% year-on-year.

Looking ahead, we remain focused on improving margins and allocating capital to higher-return areas. With our joint venture with Eurobank now established and the licensing process underway, we are preparing to bring Inbank’s technology platform and products to the Greek market.”

Key financial indicators as of 30 September 2026

Total assets €1.67 billion
Loan and rental portfolio €1.36 billion
Customer deposits €1.37 billion
Total equity €182 million
Net profit €6.3 million
Return on equity 14%

Consolidated income statement (in thousands of euros)

 Q3 2026Q3 20259 months 20269 months 2025
Interest income calculated using effective interest method33,79232,00397,26395,042
Interest expense-13,003-13,178-38,957-39,786
Net interest income20,78918,82558,30655,256
     
Fee and commission income1533336255
Fee and commission expenses-1,347-1,295-3,877-3,408
Net fee and commission income/expenses-1,194-1,262-3,515-3,353
     
Rental income11,9749,96534,68228,439
Sale of assets previously rented to customers5,4174,27915,90912,746
Depreciation of rental assets-5,935-4,690-16,816-13,511
Other operating expenses-2,069-1,731-6,247-5,083
Cost of assets sold previously rented to customers-4,857-3,997-14,794-11,693
Net rental income/expenses4,5303,82612,73410,898
     
Other operating income2575831577
Net gains/losses from financial assets measured at fair value498325952306
Foreign exchange rate gain/losses868137139
Net gain/losses from financial items8414641,304522
     
Total net income24,96621,85368,82963,323
     
Personnel expenses-6,451-5,494-18,910-16,863
Marketing expenses-992-1,055-3,361-2,942
Administrative expenses-3,593-3,040-9,323-9,068
Depreciation, amortization-1,955-1,834-5,443-5,236
Total operating expenses-12,991-11,423-37,037-34,109
     
Impairment losses on loans and receivables-4,713-4,740-14,940-14,085
Profit before income tax7,2625,69016,85215,129
     
Income tax expense-959-682-2,269-2,026
Profit for the period6,3035,00814,58313,103
     
Other comprehensive income that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss    
Currency translation differences-290-96-363-235
Total comprehensive income for the period6,0134,91214,22012,868

Consolidated statement of financial position (in thousands of euros)

 30/09/202631/12/202530/09/2025
Assets   
Cash and cash equivalents168,410173,400238,906
Due from other banks9,99810,0040
Investments in debt securities72,94059,39352,041
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss169457
Loans and andvances1,208,6271,152,1361,119,715
Investments in joint ventures4,79900
Other financial assets6,5963,6108,176
Tangible fixed assets136,760113,835103,279
Right of use assets16,64820,46920,680
Intangible assets34,97933,49233,061
Other assets5,4346,3005,515
Deferred tax assets6,3217,2995,496
Total assets1,671,5281,580,0321,586,926
    
Liabilities   
Customer deposits1,373,6691,301,0521,318,930
Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss0265417
Other financial liabilities43,99746,20453,936
Current tax liability482193569
Deferred tax liability1,5461,3501,072
Other liabilities12,20311,13210,365
Subordinated debt securities57,25348,86640,927
Total liabilities1,489,1501,409,0621,426,216
    
Equity   
Share capital1,1901,1781,152
Share premium61,92360,16654,892
Statutory reserve119115115
Other reserves3681,1531,337
Retained earnings118,778108,358103,214
Total equity182,378170,970160,710
    
Total liabilities and equity1,671,5281,580,0321,586,926


Inbank is a financial technology company with an EU banking license that connects merchants, consumers and financial institutions on its next generation embedded finance platform. Partnering with more than 6,000 merchants, Inbank has 787,000+ active contracts and collects deposits across seven markets in Europe. Inbank bonds are listed on the Nasdaq Tallinn Stock Exchange.

Additional information:
Styv Solovjov
AS Inbank
Head of Investor Relations
+372 5645 9738
styv.solovjov@inbank.ee